MalayTranslate.com

Malay to English Translator

English to English

family
('f/&/m/@/l/i/ )
noun (n)

a social unit living together
sosal unit hidup bersama
Example:
He moved his family to Virginia.
source: wordnet30
primary social group; parents and children
utama kumpulan sosial; famili
Example:
He wanted to have a good job before starting a family.
Synonym:
family unit
source: wordnet30
a collection of things sharing a common attribute
sebuah koleksi semua berbagi makan atribut umum
Synonym:
category, class
source: wordnet30
people descended from a common ancestor
keturunan dari keturunan orang yang sama
Example:
His family has lived in Massachusetts since the Mayflower.
source: wordnet30
a person having kinship with another or others
orang memiliki kekeluargaan dengan yang lain atau orang lain
Example:
He's family.
Synonym:
kin, kinsperson
source: wordnet30
(biology) a taxonomic group containing one or more genera
(biologi) sebuah taxonomic kumpulan mengandungi satu atau lebih genera
Example:
Sharks belong to the fish family.
source: wordnet30
a loose affiliation of gangsters in charge of organized criminal activities
lepas gabungan dari gangster bertanggungjawab terorganisir kegiatan kriminal
source: wordnet30
an association of people who share common beliefs or activities
sebuah persatuan orang yang berbagi keyakinan atau kegiatan umum
Example:
The message was addressed not just to employees but to every member of the company family.
Synonym:
fellowship
source: wordnet30
The collective body of persons who live in one house, and under one head or manager; a household, including parents, children, and servants, and, as the case may be, lodgers or boarders.
kolektif tubuh orang yang tinggal di rumah itu, dan di bawah satu kepala or manager; rumah tangga, termasuk orang tua, anak, dan pelayan, dan, seperti yang mungkin terjadi, lodgers atau penghuni.
source: webster1913

English Word Index:

A . B . C . D . E . F . G . H . I . J . K . L . M . N . O . P . Q . R . S . T . U . V . W . X . Y . Z .

Malay Word Index:

A . B . C . D . E . F . G . H . I . J . K . L . M . N . O . P . Q . R . S . T . U . V . W . X . Y . Z .